TheFremont CityScoop

Auto Repair News
Fremont, CA

Fremont, CA – New Air Shocks for Infiniti QX56 & QX80 | Auto Repair Shop News

SYNOPSIS: Air suspensions deliver a smooth ride, and they are found in many luxury vehicles. However, they are complicated and require periodic maintenance to keep them working properly.

Our shop specializes in Infiniti Repairs

BY: Eduardo Porta, Fremont Foreign Auto
The Infiniti QX56/QX80 is Nissan’s top luxury offering, standing out for its smooth ride, brisk acceleration, and respectable towing capacity. Built on the same chassis as the Armada, the QX is more refined and loaded with premium features like a Bose stereo and air suspension, which are unavailable or optional on its Nissan counterpart. While the QX is not unique in this regard, and many luxury vehicles use air suspensions, they require periodic maintenance to keep them working properly. If you are experiencing problems with the air suspension on your Infiniti, you are in good hands as we repair foreign vehicles, including the QX56 and QX80.  Infiniti QX56/80 Air Suspension The QX series has been equipped with a rear air suspension for nearly two decades. While it operates in a similar fashion to a standard coil spring and shock setup, there are some differences. Air suspension systems have sensors that monitor the ride height in all four corners. If one side is lower or higher than another, the sensor sends a signal to the vehicle’s control module, activating a compressor that inflates or deflates an airbag in each shock. As a result, an air suspension can deliver a smoother ride and more stability when towing or carrying heavy loads.  Common Air Suspension Problems with the Infiniti QX56/80 Air suspensions are complex and will only function if all of the components work in harmony. Unfortunately, it means more things can go wrong, and here are some items that often fail: Ride height sensor: The ride height is monitored by a series of sensors, and the control module uses this information to activate the compressor and adjust the air pressure as needed. As the sensors are exposed to the elements and move up and down with the suspension, they frequently fail and must be replaced. Normal wear and tear: All shocks wear out and usually have to be changed every 60,000 to 100,000 miles. However, the airbags in an air shock are made of flexible materials which can crack and develop leaks. Leaks: The compressor, valve block, and shocks are interconnected by a series of hoses, and this means there are multiple opportunities for a leak. Fittings can come loose, hoses can get torn, and airbags may fail.  Bad compressor: The compressor constantly adjusts the pressure and may naturally give out. This is a common problem we see many vehicles with air suspensions, not just Infiniti.   Arnott Air Shocks If your Infiniti sits lower in the rear or the suspension bounces up and down more than normal, you may have worn or leaking shocks. If so, we install Arnott air shocks, and these premium assemblies feature a multi-ply air sleeve, long-lasting O-rings and bump stop, and heavy-duty crimp rings to restore your Infiniti’s original ride and handling characteristics. Designed and assembled in the USA, Arnott Suspension Products meet or exceed OE specifications and are backed by a two-year warranty.  

“Best Auto Repair Shop in Fremont, CA”

Top Rated Local Automotive Repair Company / Garage / Mechanics

East Bay Area : Fremont, Milpitas, Newark, Union City, CA

Recent

“Best Auto Repair Shop in Fremont, CA”

Top Rated Local Automotive Repair Company / Garage / Mechanics

East Bay Area : Fremont, Milpitas, Newark, Union City, CA

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Eduardo Porta

Fremont Foreign Auto

Leave a message

Location

38623 Fremont Blvd., Ste 110, Fremont, CA 94536

Recent

Milpitas, CA – What to Do When Your Audi Q7 Has Hot Start Issues in Summer
Jul 31, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto shows Milpitas Audi Q7 owners why fuel type, cranking speed, hot-soak time, and refueling…
Newark, CA – Is Your BMW X5 Water Pump Ready for the Summer Heat Season?
Jul 29, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto helps Newark drivers understand why some BMW X5 electric water pumps require circulation,…
Fremont, CA – Mercedes-Benz S-Class AC Compressor Trouble in Summer Heat
Jul 27, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto explains how compressor commands, circuit pressures, charge, airflow, and contamination r…
Union City, CA - Warning Signs Your VW Jetta Needs Foreign Auto Repair Service
Jul 24, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto helps Union City drivers sort Volkswagen Jetta coolant, transmission, engine, and suspens…
Fremont, CA - Mercedes-Benz C-Class Water Pump Failure Warning Signs
Jul 23, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto shows Fremont drivers how fresh coolant, rising temperature, steam, and front-engine nois…
Fremont, CA - Why Does Your Mercedes E-Class AC Stop Cooling in Summer Heat?
Jul 21, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto explains why strong airflow can still feel warm and how Fremont heat exposes charge, leak…
Milpitas, CA - What Causes Common Mercedes-Benz GLC Hot Start Problems Today?
Jul 20, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto teaches Milpitas drivers how cranking speed separates starting-circuit trouble from signa…
Fremont, CA - Why Is Your Mercedes-Benz E-Class Engine Misfiring?
Jul 8, 2026
A misfiring Mercedes-Benz E-Class can mean a bad coil or a worn engine gear, and at Fremont Foreign Auto in Fr…
Milpitas, CA - Is Your Mercedes-Benz GLC Catalytic Converter Failing?
Jul 4, 2026
A failing catalytic converter on a Mercedes-Benz GLC almost never fails on its own, so at Fremont Foreign Auto…
Newark, CA - Does Your Volkswagen Jetta Need a Suspension Repair?
Jul 2, 2026
Here at Fremont Foreign Auto in Fremont, CA, we trace Volkswagen Jetta suspension noises to one failed part fo…

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Author bio information not available!

QR CODE

Fremont, CA — Brake Pad Replacement Warning Signs for Your BMW 3 Series