TheFremont CityScoop

Auto Repair News
Fremont, CA

Newark, CA - Common Mercedes-Benz Auto Repair Issues | Leaky Transmission Fluid

SYNOPSIS: Driving a luxury vehicle like Mercedes-Benz can be enticing and fulfilling at the same time. But, with every machine comes its maintenance and proper tuning off and on. Among many auto repair issues to consider comes the very common issue of transmis

Spotting leaky transmission fluid in your Mercedes

BY: Eduardo Porta, Fremont Foreign Auto
Driving a luxury vehicle like Mercedes-Benz can be enticing and fulfilling at the same time. But, with every machine comes its maintenance and proper tuning off and on. Among many auto repair issues to consider comes the very common issue of transmission fluid leak. Whether you have a S-class, C-Class or an EQC, this problem of transmission fluid leakage can arise with any model of Mercedes-Benz at any time. It can cause severe damage to the inside of your car, prompting you to replace transmission oil. In this article, we will be discussing the warning signs for transmission fluid leaks, the reasons behind the leak and where you should go in order to get help from a professional auto repair shop. The fluid in the transmission is the hydraulic power behind shifting gears as you speed up and slow down. Transmission fluid levels should be constant to work properly in your car. This is why having leaks from a transmission can be devastating to your Mercedes. Let’s discuss the signs you should look out for. Signs of a Transmission Fluid Leak
  • One of the major signs that confirm the leakage of transmission fluid leakage is to look out for any droplets of a reddish colored oil under your Benz. The transmission fluid has this reddish color that distinguishes it from other car fluids like motor oil.
  • Another warning sign is overheating of your Mercedes. The transmission oil is essential for proper functioning of your vehicle’s engine, it prevents it from overheating.
  • Facing difficulty in shifting gears or facing jerking. Not being able to shift gears or hearing whining or grinding sounds from under your car can be a sign for a leak. It is advised to not drive your car under such circumstances and however it is cheaper to get your car’s leak fixed and oil replaced than having to change the transmission altogether later on.
Reasons behind a Transmission Fluid Leak One of the reasons can be that you are using the wrong fluid in your Mercedes-Benz. Each manufacturer’s transmission will require a certain type of transmission fluid for it to work properly and seamlessly without any problem. Using the wrong fluid can cause for the oil in the seals in the transmission to leak over time. Another cause of a leak can be worn-out or damaged transmission lines. The transmission lines that allow for the oil to flow in and back can wear out or be damaged due to any road hazard, as these are under your Mercedes. In addition, damaged or overheated transmission seals are another factor that causes transmission fluid leakage. These seals are present in your Mercedes to prevent the transmission fluid from leaking out. A seal can wear out and be damaged due to overheating. Where to get help from? You should always choose the right auto repair shop for your particular vehicle. For instance, Fremont Foreign Auto Shop provides excellent service of Mercedes-Benz related issues and repairs. Their oil replacement service is above par, backed by many testimonials and customers who are happy and content that they made the right decision of choosing Fremont Foreign Auto Shop as their go-to-place for handling their vehicle’s transmission fluid leakage and other issues.

“Best Auto Repair Shop in Fremont, CA”

Top Rated Local Automotive Repair Company / Garage / Mechanics

East Bay Area : Fremont, Milpitas, Newark, Union City, CA

Recent

“Best Auto Repair Shop in Fremont, CA”

Top Rated Local Automotive Repair Company / Garage / Mechanics

East Bay Area : Fremont, Milpitas, Newark, Union City, CA

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Eduardo Porta

Fremont Foreign Auto

Leave a message

Location

38623 Fremont Blvd., Ste 110, Fremont, CA 94536

Recent

Milpitas, CA – What to Do When Your Audi Q7 Has Hot Start Issues in Summer
Jul 31, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto shows Milpitas Audi Q7 owners why fuel type, cranking speed, hot-soak time, and refueling…
Newark, CA – Is Your BMW X5 Water Pump Ready for the Summer Heat Season?
Jul 29, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto helps Newark drivers understand why some BMW X5 electric water pumps require circulation,…
Fremont, CA – Mercedes-Benz S-Class AC Compressor Trouble in Summer Heat
Jul 27, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto explains how compressor commands, circuit pressures, charge, airflow, and contamination r…
Union City, CA - Warning Signs Your VW Jetta Needs Foreign Auto Repair Service
Jul 24, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto helps Union City drivers sort Volkswagen Jetta coolant, transmission, engine, and suspens…
Fremont, CA - Mercedes-Benz C-Class Water Pump Failure Warning Signs
Jul 23, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto shows Fremont drivers how fresh coolant, rising temperature, steam, and front-engine nois…
Fremont, CA - Why Does Your Mercedes E-Class AC Stop Cooling in Summer Heat?
Jul 21, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto explains why strong airflow can still feel warm and how Fremont heat exposes charge, leak…
Milpitas, CA - What Causes Common Mercedes-Benz GLC Hot Start Problems Today?
Jul 20, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto teaches Milpitas drivers how cranking speed separates starting-circuit trouble from signa…
Fremont, CA - Why Is Your Mercedes-Benz E-Class Engine Misfiring?
Jul 8, 2026
A misfiring Mercedes-Benz E-Class can mean a bad coil or a worn engine gear, and at Fremont Foreign Auto in Fr…
Milpitas, CA - Is Your Mercedes-Benz GLC Catalytic Converter Failing?
Jul 4, 2026
A failing catalytic converter on a Mercedes-Benz GLC almost never fails on its own, so at Fremont Foreign Auto…
Newark, CA - Does Your Volkswagen Jetta Need a Suspension Repair?
Jul 2, 2026
Here at Fremont Foreign Auto in Fremont, CA, we trace Volkswagen Jetta suspension noises to one failed part fo…

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Author bio information not available!

QR CODE

Fremont, CA — Brake Pad Replacement Warning Signs for Your BMW 3 Series