TheRancho Cucamonga CityScoop

Wellness News
Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Rancho Cucamonga, CA – Is Red Light Therapy Good for Chronic Migraines?

SYNOPSIS: Are chronic migraines holding you back? With red light therapy, recurring headache sufferers are able to get the relief they need to lessen their migraine attacks and improve their quality of life.

How Red Light Therapy Can Help Migraines

BY: Jose Zuniga, Recovery Lab of Rancho Cucamonga, CA

The thing about chronic migraines? They can strike at any given time, and once they start, there’s little you can do to stop them in their tracks. With how debilitating they can be, it’s something you truly wouldn’t wish on your worst enemy.

If you happen to be one of the unlucky individuals who suffers from this recurring type of headache, you know the unfortunate reality they bring: pain, difficulty focusing, aggravation, the whole nine yards. Yet, you’ve probably tried every recommended solution in the book, from drinking more water to getting enough sleep each night.

The good news? Recovery Lab of Rancho Cucamonga may have a workable solution for you in the form of red light therapy.

Causes of Chronic Migraines

Just about everyone has dealt with a migraine headache at some point in their lives. However, chronic migraines are a different battle.

With the complexity surrounding headaches in general and considering there are multiple types of migraines in existence, there’s no single cause of chronic migraines.

Recurring migraines may can be due to (or a combination of):

  • Genetics
  • Poor hydration
  • Vitamin deficiencies
  • Excess stress or anxiety
  • Hormone changes/imbalances
  • Environmental triggers
  • Sensitive nervous system
  • Inadequate sleep
  • Neck or shoulder tension
  • Certain medications

Tackling Migraines with Red Light Therapy

If you’re ready to loosen your grip on chronic migraines and aiming for as much relief as possible, red light therapy should be on your radar.

As an all-natural, non-invasive wellness service, red light therapy can gently work to reduce migraines and migraine severity on a chemical level.

For instance, red light has the potential to boost the production of cellular energy to support a calmer nervous system. It can also reduce inflammation and tackle oxidative stress.

By relaxing nervous system functioning, red light therapy can indirectly support better stress reduction, sleep, and relaxation. As a result of the latter, this can lessen the odds and intensity of migraine attacks.

How Does Red Light Therapy Work?

So, how does red light therapy work, you might ask?

Using certain wavelengths of light capable of penetrating the skin, red light therapy can help stimulate the body’s cells, energizing them and helping them work more efficiently.

With invigorated cells, this can help support many of the body’s innate processes, such as repair and recovery.

Other Red Light Therapy Benefits

Besides having the potential to relieve migraines, red light therapy has a handful of other benefits as well.

While red light therapy is commonly used for supporting skin health and appearance, this wellness service can offer many other solutions in the area(s) it’s targeting:

  • Faster muscle recovery
  • Relaxation of tense muscles
  • Improved energy levels
  • Reduced inflammation
  • Enhanced blood circulation
  • Calmer nervous system
  • Better mood
  • Improved mental clarity

Whether you want to try red light therapy as a chronic migraine sufferer or are hoping to achieve multiple wellness benefits, we’d be happy to help. Call Recovery Lab of Rancho Cucamonga today to set up your first red light therapy session.

“Best Wellness Center in Rancho Cucamonga, CA”

Top Rated Local Wellness Company / Studio / Facility

San Bernardino County : Ranchocucamonga, Rancho Cucamonga, Upland, Fontana, Ontario, CA

Recent

“Best Wellness Center in Rancho Cucamonga, CA”

Top Rated Local Wellness Company / Studio / Facility

San Bernardino County : Ranchocucamonga, Rancho Cucamonga, Upland, Fontana, Ontario, CA

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Jose Zuniga

Recovery Lab of Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Leave a message

Recent

Aug 24, 2026
When exploring different types of massages, you might have come across lymphatic drainage massage as a potenti…
Rancho Cucamonga, CA – How Does the Best Wellness Center Boost Local Athletes?
Jul 27, 2026
Learn how athletes and fitness enthusiasts can potentially benefit from the services at a qualified wellness c…
Upland, CA – Could Hyperbaric Therapy Be the Answer for Your Joint Pain?
Jul 13, 2026
Are you looking for relief from joint pain? In this article, we explore how hyperbaric oxygen therapy can be a…
Rancho Cucamonga, CA – Is Red Light Therapy Good for Chronic Migraines?
Jul 6, 2026
Are chronic migraines holding you back? With red light therapy, recurring headache sufferers are able to get t…
Rancho Cucamonga, CA – Can Cryotherapy Help Relieve Your Muscle Pain?
Jun 25, 2026
This article delves into the common causes and preventative strategies of muscle pain and why localized or who…
Upland, CA – Does Red Light Therapy Really Help Reduce Anxiety Symptoms?
Jun 4, 2026
Recovery Lab of Rancho Cucamonga, a wellness studio located in Rancho Cucamonga, CA and serving Upland residen…
Rancho Cucamonga, CA – Is Hyperbaric Therapy Effective for Knee Pain Relief?
May 29, 2026
Recovery Lab of Rancho Cucamonga, a wellness studio in Rancho Cucamonga, explains how hyperbaric oxygen therap…
Rancho Cucamonga, CA – Can Cryotherapy Help Relieve Your Chronic Migraines?
May 21, 2026
Recovery Lab of Rancho Cucamonga, a wellness studio located in Rancho Cucamonga, CA, explains how whole body c…
Ontario, CA – Can A Wellness Facility Improve Your Sleep And Recovery?
May 14, 2026
Explore how wellness services can boost energy, enhance recovery, and support overall health through targeted,…
Upland, CA – Can Sports Therapy Reduce Soreness After Tough Weekend Games?
May 8, 2026
Competitive sports games often bring muscle soreness, stiffness, and weakness. Turn to Recovery Lab, where our…

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Author bio information not available!

QR CODE

Upland, CA – Why Does Normatec Therapy at a Local Wellness Center Help Recovery?