TheLanghorne CityScoop

Home Restoration News
Langhorne, PA

Langhorne, PA - Look For These Signs of Mold Growth Within Your Crawl Space 

SYNOPSIS: Wondering how to spot mold growth in your crawl space? Here are some clear signs of mold growth in your crawl space! A crawl space that is not properly ventilated acts as a breeding ground for bugs, decay, fungus, and mold. Mold growing anywhere
BY: ,
Wondering how to spot mold growth in your crawl space? Here are some clear signs of mold growth in your crawl space! A crawl space that is not properly ventilated acts as a breeding ground for bugs, decay, fungus, and mold. Mold growing anywhere in your home is a big problem.  However, mold growing in your crawl space is particularly damaging to the structural integrity of your home. Mold thrives in moist and warm environments and a crawl space presents the ideal environment. The worst thing about mold growth is that once mold takes rootAllergies, it is hard to get rid of it completely and it spreads quite rapidly throughout the house. Furthermore, early visible signs of mold are often dismissed as being specks of dust and dirt. More often than not, homeowners realize that it is mold and not dust when the situation has gotten too far out of hand and mold has spread throughout the crawl space or more of the home. Here are some signs that you have mold growing in your crawl space: A Musty Smell A musty smell coming from your crawl space and spreading throughout your home is a telltale sign of mold growth. If you have not properly insulated or ventilated your crawl space, it is easy for moisture to get in and get trapped. This will lead to a damp and musty smell which ultimately indicates mold growth. Presence of Moisture Condensation in the crawl space can quickly promote mold growth. Make sure to inspect your crawl space for the presence of moisture. You can prevent the growth of mold by improving the ventilation in your crawl space and by controlling the moisture levels. Install downspouts and seamless gutters on your home.  Use a dehumidifier and install a draining system to tackle the moisture in your crawl space. Prevent air leaks in your crawl space by sealing and encapsulating it and restricting the flow of air in it. Higher Utility Bills If your utility bills have spiked and are inexplicably higher than usual, there could be mold growing in the crawl space of your home. Pay special attention to any water leaks from home appliances, such as your dishwasher and AC, and have them fixed right away to prevent further mold growth. Pests If pests have entered your crawl space, then so can water and moisture. If the pests gained entry into your home by damaging it somehow, then moisture can easily enter your home and crawl space the same way which can lead to mold. Inspect your home for any such signs of forced entry and fix the problem. Allergies Your body has a way of telling you when something is awry with the environment in your home. This is exactly what happens when mold takes root in your crawl space. You breathe the same air that comes through your crawl space.  The presence of mold spores in the air and continued exposure to them can lead to an allergic reaction. Listen to your body.  Inspect your crawl space, and see if there is mold growth. If there is, call a mold clean up service right away. Make sure to routinely inspect your crawl space for signs of mold growth. If you do spot mold growing somewhere in your crawl space, contact a mold remediation service to remove it when it is in the early stages. Make sure the mold clean up service encapsulates your crawl space to prevent it from further damage. For reliable and professional mold removal and remediation services in and around the Langhorne, PA area, visit the website of Services Team of Professionals of Eastern PA today!

“Best Home Restoration Company in Langhorne, PA”

Top Rated Local Home Restoration / Water Damage Repair Company

Langhorne, PA

Recent

“Best Home Restoration Company in Langhorne, PA”

Top Rated Local Home Restoration / Water Damage Repair Company

Langhorne, PA

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Leave a message

Recent

Newtown, PA – Tips to Prevent Roof Leakage Listed by Restoration Company
Nov 24, 2020
Want to learn how to prevent roof leaks? Here are some helpful tips that can help you! Roof leaks can be qu…
Levittown, PA – Learn the Benefits of Hiring a Smoke Damage Restoration Company
Nov 19, 2020
Wondering why you should hire professionals to fix your fire and smoke damaged house? Here are some benefits o…
Attn: Langhorne, PA Locals – Call Us for Fire Damage Restoration Services
Nov 16, 2020
Dealing with the devastation left behind by a house fire? Call Service Team of Professionals for exceptional f…
Langhorne, PA – Restoration Company Lists Useful Tips to Prevent Basement Floods
Nov 10, 2020
Wondering how to prevent your basement from flooding during the rainy season? Here are some useful tips that w…
Langhorne, PA – Rain flooding caused damage? Seek Extraction and Drying Services
Oct 30, 2020
Does your home get flooded after a heavy rain spell? Here's what you need to know and do! Heavy rain can ca…
Langhorne, PA – Leakage in the basement Seek Professional Water Damage Restoration
Oct 23, 2020
Are you having trouble with leakage in your basement? Here's what you need to know! Nothing destroys a base…
Newtown, PA - Mold infestation in the house Seek Professional Mold Remediation
Oct 17, 2020
Do you want to prevent mold infestation in your home? Here are a few tips! Mold infestation is a serious is…
Langhorne, PA - Witnessed a Crime Scene? Seek Commercial Biohazard Cleanup
Oct 12, 2020
Did you just witness a crime scene at your home or workplace? Read on to know why you should seek commercial b…
Langhorne, PA - Smoke and Soot Damage? Call for Professional Fire Restoration
Oct 5, 2020
Did you know that smoke and soot from fire damage can affect your home in various ways? Read on to learn why i…
Langhorne, PA - Mold in the Garage? Call for Professional Mold Remediation
Sep 28, 2020
Do you suspect mold presence in your garage? Seek professional mold remediation services at your earliest. …

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Author bio information not available!

QR CODE

Newtown, PA – Tips to Prevent Roof Leakage Listed by Restoration Company