TheNewport News CityScoop

Sign Company News
Newport News, VA

Williamsburg, VA - The Sky's the Limit -- Ceiling Graphics for Businesses

SYNOPSIS: Ceiling graphics in the lobby or waiting room offer a unique experience for the viewer. Welcoming visitors with a lobby sign as well as artful graphics on the ceiling make the business stand out for those who enter the establishment. Memorable and un

Ceiling graphics create memorable lobby experiences

BY: Ann & Dave Gupta, James River Signs
Ceiling graphics in the lobby or waiting room offer a unique experience for the viewer. Welcoming visitors with a lobby sign as well as artful graphics on the ceiling make the business stand out for those who enter the establishment. Memorable and unique, ceiling graphics can range from scenic to words or fun images Hospitals, as well as doctor and dentist offices, can utilize ceiling graphics to provide a calming experience for the patient. While lying back in the dentist chair, a view of the ocean or of a sunset might help calm patients and make them more relaxed. Doctor's offices might ease the anxiety of waiting patients by having peaceful graphics with nature on the ceiling. A picture of the universe might help calm fidgety children in a pediatrician's office. A gym, where workouts involve laying down while lifting weights, for example, can have inspiring graphics or words placed strategically on the ceiling. This will add a unique approach to this type of business in promoting work outs and the gym. Ceiling graphics can welcome visitors into a lobby area with an artful design that matches the architecture and decor of that space. For example, a government office in a classic building might have a Baroque painting or Rococo design on the ceiling. A pool maintenance or sales company might have a picture on the ceiling of kids in a pool playing or they might want a design of the sky making it seem like the customers are already in their pool. Bakeries and sweet shops can welcome visitors with a mouth-watering photo to create a fun atmosphere while increasing appetites and sales. Rooms that are used for meetings in churches might have spiritual pictures or verses printed and placed on the ceilings. Recovery groups and discussion gatherings can benefit from from added graphics or sayings on the ceiling. Hotels can use ceiling graphics in their lobby. They can use a graphic of a local attraction or a scenic view from a place nearby to not only enhance the building but to promote tourism. Unusual surfaces are not a problem. Ceiling graphics can be applied to rooms with sealed concrete, wood, ceramic tile, brick, and other materials. The shape and size of what a person may need in ceiling graphics can be customized. Ceilings that have images are a surprise and can add an element of excitement and entertainment to a business.

“Best Sign Company in Newport News, VA”

Top Rated Local Custom Sign Shop / Store / Business

Newportnews, Chesapeake, Williamsburg, Norfolk, Hampton, VA

Recent

“Best Sign Company in Newport News, VA”

Top Rated Local Custom Sign Shop / Store / Business

Newportnews, Chesapeake, Williamsburg, Norfolk, Hampton, VA

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Ann & Dave Gupta

James River Signs

Leave a message

Location

724 City Center Blvd, Newport News, VA 23606, USA

Recent

Jul 19, 2023
Tired of the sign sitting at the street? Want to update the look? Consider a monument sign made of materials y…
Jul 5, 2023
Want to advertise your business around the clock? Consider a full wrap for your business vehicles. It changed …
Jun 21, 2023
Want to update the look of your restaurant on both the inside and outside. Consider the signage you have and i…
Jun 7, 2023
Wanting an LED sign for your business or church? These sign boards can fit into a variety of sign structures l…
May 24, 2023
What type of signs do you need for your business to attract customers? This is a question all business owners …
Hampton, VA - Business Signs are More Than Just a Sign for Your Business
May 10, 2023
Signs do more than just show the name of a business. They can convey what a business does and who the business…
Newport News, VA - Exterior Signs Provide the First Impression for Businesses
Apr 26, 2023
Exterior signs are the first things a potential or returning customer will see. They convey the first impressi…
Newport News, VA - Directional Signs - Point Businesses in the Right Direction
Apr 12, 2023
Directional signs might be the last think a business may think of when opening but some signs are mandatory pe…
How Essential Are Channel Letter Signs to a Business? - Newport News, VA
Apr 5, 2023
Channel Letter Signs are a pretty essential component to a lot of businesses especially if they are required b…
Newport News, VA - Pole Signs Boost Visibility and Promote Brand for Businesses
Mar 22, 2023
If you want to increase your company's visibility and promote branding, a business owner has several options. …

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

BIO: I have been a stay-at- home mom for the past 19 years. Before that I was a teacher. Besides wrangling my kids and running a household, I’ve also taken on tutoring jobs, taught children’s workshops, and supplied desserts for special events.

QR CODE

Newport News, VA – Monument Signs Come in All Shapes and Sizes AND MATERIALS