TheTempe CityScoop

Gun Range News
Tempe, AZ

Chandler, AZ - Gun Review: Glock 40SW 23 GEN3 Handgun | Tactical Gun Range News

SYNOPSIS: Find out why the Glock 23 Gen 3 is a great pistol for concealed carry, beginners, and seasoned vets alike! Its durability and reliability easily outmatch its competitors in the market.

Full review of the Glock 23 Gen 3 pistol

BY: Vincent Vasquez, C2 Tactical of Tempe, AZ
The Glock 23 Gen 3 is a significant step up from its second-generation predecessor. In this model Glock added an accessory rail, a scalloped thumb rest on the frame, finger grooves for a more secure grip, and a loaded chamber indicator. This is one of the safest firearms to own for beginners and seasoned veterans. It is a compact pistol measuring 6.85” in total length and has a 4” barrel. However, this size does not stop it from being an outstanding firearm. Instead, it uses the small size to decrease recoil and increase accuracy. Glock 23 Features Everything about the Glock 23 is meant to help its durability and longevity as a firearm. The frame is made from polymer, a resilient material that keeps the gun tough in any environment or shooting circumstances. Plus, the parts of the firearm that are not made from polymer, but metal, are finished to help avoid rust and eventual corrosion. All parts of the Glock 23 are cheap and easy to maintain, really not needing more than a basic field strip and clean. The parts are fairly interchangeable as well which helps in ownership. Accuracy & Shootability One of the main reasons Glocks are so popular on the market is because of its easy accuracy. It’s a standard of the Glock brand at this point. The Glock 23 in particular is easy to shoot because of the softer recoil. In fact, the recoil is found to be even softer than the overall gun weight might suggest. This makes it a great option for beginners or shooters who find themselves on the smaller side of the scale. Plus, the Glock 23 can put almost everything that’s currently on the market for ammunition through its gears. The downside of this firearm is that the 9mm ammunition is on the rise in popularity and this is a .40 S&W. Reliability Glocks are some of the most reliable firearms available for purchase. Especially in the Gen 3 pistols, failures are extremely rare across the board. This is another reason Glocks tend to be the favorite for concealed carry. If you find yourself in a situation where using a firearm is necessary, you can count on the Glock 23 to work in dire circumstances. Overall Value and Thoughts Overall, the Glock 23 is definitely worth the price point. It is reliable and lasts longer than almost any other duty firearm in the same price range. These pistols are great for shooters who may have smaller hands or not be able to handle an aggressive recoil. With the immense accuracy, this pistol has we would also recommend it for beginners. It will almost never fail you and you will be able to shoot the groupings that you are looking for. If you are looking to purchase a Glock 23, check out our online shop! Our staff and certified Glock armorer would be glad to help answer any remaining questions you may have.

“Best Gun Shooting Range in Tempe, AZ”

Top Rated Local Indoor & Outdoor Gun Range / Firearms Training

Tempe, Scottsdale, Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert, AZ

Recent

“Best Gun Shooting Range in Tempe, AZ”

Top Rated Local Indoor & Outdoor Gun Range / Firearms Training

Tempe, Scottsdale, Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert, AZ

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Vincent Vasquez

C2 Tactical of Tempe, AZ

Leave a message

Recent

Mesa, AZ - Why the Big Iron Package Elevates Any Local Gun Range Visit
Oct 21, 2026
This article discusses how our Big Iron Package can elevate your shooting session at our Mesa gun range. Wheth…
Chandler, AZ – How Shooting Simulators Build Real Skills at a Local Gun Range
Oct 5, 2026
Shooting simulators aren't just for fun. Read on to learn how shooting simulations can help shooters of all le…
Scottsdale, AZ – How Firearm Instructors Guide You Through Rifle Classes
Sep 29, 2026
Interested in taking rifle courses as a beginner shooter? Here's what you can expect from the process when lea…
Mesa, AZ – Why a Tactical Gun Range Sharpens Your Personal Protection Skills
Sep 23, 2026
Personal protection skills are crucial for every shooter to learn, from beginners to advanced shooters. Here's…
Tempe, AZ – Which Indoor Gun Range Rentals Should First-Time Beginners Try?
Sep 10, 2026
Are you curious about what types of firearms to consider renting from a gun range as a new shooter? Here are s…
Tempe, AZ – How Does a Local Gun Range Help You Master Shotgun Handling?
Sep 3, 2026
Learn how your local gun range in Tempe, AZ can help improve your shotgun handling and general shooting skills…
Chandler, AZ – Why Do Women Shooting Classes Build Real Lasting Confidence Fast?
Sep 1, 2026
Not only does our shooting range offer a variety of firearm courses for beginners through advanced shooters, b…
Mesa, AZ – What Defensive Handgun Training Tips Do You Learn at OA Demo Day?
Aug 31, 2026
Are you interested in learning more about OA Defense products? Our annual OA Demo Day event, taking place soon…
Scottsdale, AZ – Concealed Carry Classes Explained for First Time New Gun Owners
Aug 26, 2026
Taking concealed carry courses is highly recommended for first-time gun owners. However, not every gun owner o…
Tempe, AZ – Are Private Shooting Lessons Worth the Investment for Beginners?
Aug 24, 2026
One-on-one shooting lessons might sound intimidating, especially as a beginner. However, compared to structure…

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Author bio information not available!

QR CODE

Tempe, AZ – What Indoor Shooting Range Perks Await During Our Labor Day Sale?