TheTempe CityScoop

Gun Range News
Tempe, AZ

Gilbert, AZ - Reviewing the KAHR 40 SW PM40 Pistol | Gun / Shooting Range News

SYNOPSIS: The Kahr .40 S&W PM40 pistol is very similar to the PM9 that Kahr produces as well. However, there are quite a few differences that make this gun less viable for newer shooters. The PM40 packs a big punch in a relatively small package making it b

Compact .40 caliber packs power, but not for beginners

BY: Vincent Vasquez, C2 Tactical of Tempe, AZ
The Kahr .40 S&W PM40 pistol is very similar to the PM9 that Kahr produces as well. However, there are quite a few differences that make this gun less viable for newer shooters. The PM40 packs a big punch in a relatively small package making it best for concealed carry and a personal defense weapon. It is built to serve the purpose of an ultra-compact pistol, and it does this quite well. The first thing to talk about with the PM40 is the trigger and recoil. These are the things that make this pistol hardest for newer shooters to control. The trigger is pretty easy to use with a consistent pull of 7 lbs., but sometimes breaks with an element of surprise. It is a double action only pistol and because of this it typically has slower action and greater recoil. The recoil in this pistol can seem to be a but much, and while Kahr steel to the slide to make the gun viable with its higher recoil, it is still not recommended as a beginning gun. Next to talk about is accuracy. Given that this pistol is marketed as mainly for personal defense, accuracy is a must. The widest groupings found with this pistol are typically 3.5” at a 25-yard distance. However, the groupings tend to average around 3” for accuracy. This is quite impressive for a short-barreled gun and helps boost its ratings for a personal defense firearm. Kahr additionally recommends shooters use at least 200 rounds to break in the weapon. There may be a few malfunctions during this period, however afterwards as long as it remains clean, it shoots without any problems. The grip is a bit tricky with this pistol. The only way to get all your fingers around it is to use the extended 6-round magazine option rather than standard 5-rounds. However, there are molded-in squares on both the front and rear grip straps. But this is one aspect that has this pistol leaning towards more experienced shooters because without the extended magazine it can be harder to grip and control the firearm. One of the best parts of this pistol are the variety of sights that make it quite easy to use for follow-up targets. The PM40 has adjustable tritium night sights, adjustable white bar-dot combat sights, and Crimson Trace laser sights. All of these make this pistol adaptable to the environment you find yourself using it in. This is especially helpful when in a personal defense situation, which usually occur in dark or low-light environments. Kahr constructs this pistol to be user-friendly. Field stripping is easy and quick. Additionally, the pistol features a polygonal rifling barrel and is crowned which helps with its accuracy without producing bulk to the firearm. The reinforced mouth makes it easy to re-holster without snagging or complications and the polymer gives it an impressive matte look.

“Best Gun Shooting Range in Tempe, AZ”

Top Rated Local Indoor & Outdoor Gun Range / Firearms Training

Tempe, Scottsdale, Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert, AZ

Recent

“Best Gun Shooting Range in Tempe, AZ”

Top Rated Local Indoor & Outdoor Gun Range / Firearms Training

Tempe, Scottsdale, Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert, AZ

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Vincent Vasquez

C2 Tactical of Tempe, AZ

Leave a message

Recent

Mesa, AZ - Why the Big Iron Package Elevates Any Local Gun Range Visit
Oct 21, 2026
This article discusses how our Big Iron Package can elevate your shooting session at our Mesa gun range. Wheth…
Chandler, AZ – How Shooting Simulators Build Real Skills at a Local Gun Range
Oct 5, 2026
Shooting simulators aren't just for fun. Read on to learn how shooting simulations can help shooters of all le…
Scottsdale, AZ – How Firearm Instructors Guide You Through Rifle Classes
Sep 29, 2026
Interested in taking rifle courses as a beginner shooter? Here's what you can expect from the process when lea…
Mesa, AZ – Why a Tactical Gun Range Sharpens Your Personal Protection Skills
Sep 23, 2026
Personal protection skills are crucial for every shooter to learn, from beginners to advanced shooters. Here's…
Tempe, AZ – Which Indoor Gun Range Rentals Should First-Time Beginners Try?
Sep 10, 2026
Are you curious about what types of firearms to consider renting from a gun range as a new shooter? Here are s…
Tempe, AZ – How Does a Local Gun Range Help You Master Shotgun Handling?
Sep 3, 2026
Learn how your local gun range in Tempe, AZ can help improve your shotgun handling and general shooting skills…
Chandler, AZ – Why Do Women Shooting Classes Build Real Lasting Confidence Fast?
Sep 1, 2026
Not only does our shooting range offer a variety of firearm courses for beginners through advanced shooters, b…
Mesa, AZ – What Defensive Handgun Training Tips Do You Learn at OA Demo Day?
Aug 31, 2026
Are you interested in learning more about OA Defense products? Our annual OA Demo Day event, taking place soon…
Scottsdale, AZ – Concealed Carry Classes Explained for First Time New Gun Owners
Aug 26, 2026
Taking concealed carry courses is highly recommended for first-time gun owners. However, not every gun owner o…
Tempe, AZ – Are Private Shooting Lessons Worth the Investment for Beginners?
Aug 24, 2026
One-on-one shooting lessons might sound intimidating, especially as a beginner. However, compared to structure…

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Author bio information not available!

QR CODE

Tempe, AZ – What Indoor Shooting Range Perks Await During Our Labor Day Sale?