TheTempe CityScoop

Gun Range News
Tempe, AZ

Chandler, AZ - Need Shotgun Training - Call C2 Local Gun Range for Course Info

SYNOPSIS: Are you looking for shotgun training courses to hone your shooting skills? Check out the courses offered by C2 Tactical! C2 Tactical offers the best shotgun training courses for both beginners and experienced shooters. Whether you're going to

Shotgun training for beginners and experts alike

BY: Vincent Vasquez, C2 Tactical of Tempe, AZ
Are you looking for shotgun training courses to hone your shooting skills? Check out the courses offered by C2 Tactical! C2 Tactical offers the best shotgun training courses for both beginners and experienced shooters. Whether you're going to be picking up a shotgun for the first time or you’re a seasoned shooter, we have courses that meet all those needs and requirements. So, what are you waiting for? Sign up with C2 Tactical for shotgun training courses to get professional supervision and instruction. All our shotgun training instructors are NRA certified or have extensive military/law enforcement backgrounds. Keep reading to learn further details about each of the courses that we offer! Introduction to Shotguns The Introduction to Shotguns course is targeted at new shooters. If you’re a complete beginner interested in learning the very basics of shotgun shooting, then this is the perfect course for you. This 3-hour course is designed for complete beginners and focuses on the fundamentals. It consists of both in-class instruction and live-fire training in the range. It focuses on practical instruction as well as an understanding of shotgun shooting, its purpose, and history. Defensive Shotgun I The defensive shotgun course offered by C2 Tactical is divided into two parts. The first part of the classes focuses on the introduction to shotguns and builds an understanding of this firearm in new shooters. We believe that students need to understand the fundamentals of a shotgun in order to become well-trained shooters. In this 5-hour course, shooters get to review all the introductory knowledge and skills related to shotguns. The course focuses on basic shotgun reloading techniques and multiple defensive shooting positions. Our highly experienced trainers will also teach you about the right ammunition selection based on different defensive shooting circumstances. Shooters will also learn to shoot at stationary targets. The course consists of a classroom session followed by hands-on dry-fire training and live-fire drills. Defensive Shotgun 2 Defensive Shotgun 2 is the second part of the series. This 5-hour course builds upon the skills and knowledge that you acquire after completing Defensive Shotgun 1. During this training, you will learn more advanced techniques of shotgun shooting that are focused on home defense with barricades for cover and concealment. The course focuses on skills like multiple targets engagement and shooting on the move. It also covers low light shooting with cover and barricades and the tactical use of the shotgun mounted flashlight. Advanced transition to sidearm is another valuable skill that this course teaches. The training is divided into a classroom session followed by hands-on dry-fire practice and live-fire drills. Sign up for the Training Now! If you want to acquire shotgun skills or hone the skills that you already have, then sign up for our shotgun training courses. Our highly experienced trainers will help you achieve your goals and become a better shooter. For registration and more information, visit our website now or call us at (480) 588-8802!

“Best Gun Shooting Range in Tempe, AZ”

Top Rated Local Indoor & Outdoor Gun Range / Firearms Training

Tempe, Scottsdale, Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert, AZ

Recent

“Best Gun Shooting Range in Tempe, AZ”

Top Rated Local Indoor & Outdoor Gun Range / Firearms Training

Tempe, Scottsdale, Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert, AZ

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Vincent Vasquez

C2 Tactical of Tempe, AZ

Leave a message

Recent

Mesa, AZ - Why the Big Iron Package Elevates Any Local Gun Range Visit
Oct 21, 2026
This article discusses how our Big Iron Package can elevate your shooting session at our Mesa gun range. Wheth…
Chandler, AZ – How Shooting Simulators Build Real Skills at a Local Gun Range
Oct 5, 2026
Shooting simulators aren't just for fun. Read on to learn how shooting simulations can help shooters of all le…
Scottsdale, AZ – How Firearm Instructors Guide You Through Rifle Classes
Sep 29, 2026
Interested in taking rifle courses as a beginner shooter? Here's what you can expect from the process when lea…
Mesa, AZ – Why a Tactical Gun Range Sharpens Your Personal Protection Skills
Sep 23, 2026
Personal protection skills are crucial for every shooter to learn, from beginners to advanced shooters. Here's…
Tempe, AZ – Which Indoor Gun Range Rentals Should First-Time Beginners Try?
Sep 10, 2026
Are you curious about what types of firearms to consider renting from a gun range as a new shooter? Here are s…
Tempe, AZ – How Does a Local Gun Range Help You Master Shotgun Handling?
Sep 3, 2026
Learn how your local gun range in Tempe, AZ can help improve your shotgun handling and general shooting skills…
Chandler, AZ – Why Do Women Shooting Classes Build Real Lasting Confidence Fast?
Sep 1, 2026
Not only does our shooting range offer a variety of firearm courses for beginners through advanced shooters, b…
Mesa, AZ – What Defensive Handgun Training Tips Do You Learn at OA Demo Day?
Aug 31, 2026
Are you interested in learning more about OA Defense products? Our annual OA Demo Day event, taking place soon…
Scottsdale, AZ – Concealed Carry Classes Explained for First Time New Gun Owners
Aug 26, 2026
Taking concealed carry courses is highly recommended for first-time gun owners. However, not every gun owner o…
Tempe, AZ – Are Private Shooting Lessons Worth the Investment for Beginners?
Aug 24, 2026
One-on-one shooting lessons might sound intimidating, especially as a beginner. However, compared to structure…

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Author bio information not available!

QR CODE

Tempe, AZ – What Indoor Shooting Range Perks Await During Our Labor Day Sale?