TheMesa CityScoop

Sign Company News
Mesa, AZ

Mesa, AZ – How to Utilize Political Signs During Election Season | Sign Company

SYNOPSIS: This article covers all the benefits of campaign signs during elections, including what types of elections they work best for and when to start displaying them...........

Signs for City Council, Judicial, Special Election

BY: ,

As election season draws near, many candidates wonder about the importance of political signs. While some may write them off as just another campaign expense, political signs play an important role in getting votes.

3 Ways Signs Help Political Campaigns

A recent study found nearly half of all registered voters in the United States say they would be more likely to vote for a candidate if they saw one of their campaign signs while out and about. This is especially true for young voters, with 62% of those aged 18-29 saying a campaign sign would make them more likely to vote for a candidate.

There are a few reasons for this. First, seeing a campaign sign is a reminder an election is coming up. This may seem small, but with so many things which compete for our attention, it’s easy to forget about elections.

Second, campaign signs show a candidate is organized and has a presence in the community. This will instill confidence in voters that the candidate can run a successful campaign and govern effectively.

Finally, signs are a way for candidates to reach out to voters who might not be reached through other methods. For example, someone who is not active on social media or doesn’t watch much TV may see a campaign sign while running errands and be reminded to research the candidates and vote.

Signs for Any Election Type

  • Primaries: During the primary elections, voters choose between candidates from the same party; campaign signs will help make a candidate’s name and face more recognizable. This is especially true in states with open primaries, where voters may not be as familiar with the candidates.
  • Special elections and referendums tend to have low turnout, and campaign signs play an important role in getting voters to the polls. Signs can make all the difference in whether a measure passes or not.
  • Judicial: Contested elections and judicial races are often low-profile and receive little media attention. This makes it difficult for voters to make an informed decision. In these cases, campaign signs help raise awareness about the candidates and the issues at stake in the election.
  • School board elections are non-partisan, but it doesn’t mean they’re unimportant. These elections greatly impact educational policy in a district or state.
  • City Council elections are often overlooked, but they’re important for ensuring communities have the leadership they need to thrive.

When Can Political Signs be Put Up in Arizona?

According to state law, campaign signs for candidates and ballot measures are allowed to be placed in the public right-of-way, starting 71 days before the primary election, and ending 15 days after the general election. Candidates and ballot measures not on the general election ballot have until 15 days after the primary election to take down their campaign signs.

We’re FASTSIGNS® of Mesa, AZ, and we are ready to help your campaign with political signs. Contact us today to get started on a custom sign package.

“Best Sign Company in Mesa, AZ”

Top Rated Local Custom Sign Shop / Store / Business

Mesa, AZ

Recent

“Best Sign Company in Mesa, AZ”

Top Rated Local Custom Sign Shop / Store / Business

Mesa, AZ

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Leave a message

Recent

Mesa, AZ – Custom A-Frame Signs: A Complete Sign Guide | Sign Business News
Dec 6, 2022
This article covers a-frame signs, including their construction, the design process, and what to consider when…
Mesa, AZ – Sign Making 101: Deconstructing A-Frame Signs | Sign Company News
Nov 28, 2022
This article covers A-frame signs, including what they are, and the materials used to produce them. We also di…
Mesa, AZ – Anatomy of Yard Signs: Production to Installation | Sign Company News
Nov 11, 2022
This article covers the production process of yard signs from start to finish. We explore the various material…
East Mesa, AZ – Fabricating Restaurant Signs: Menu Boards | Sign Shop News
Nov 7, 2022
This article covers the construction of restaurant signs, specifically menu boards. We discuss the design proc…
East Mesa, AZ – Sign Guide: Industries Which Need Yard Signs | Sign Business New
Oct 26, 2022
This article covers the industries who utilize yard signs and why they are an effective marketing product. We …
Mesa, AZ – Review: Government Agencies Who Need Custom Signs | Sign Company News
Oct 20, 2022
This article covers the types of signs commonly used by government agencies. We also discuss why choosing a lo…
Mesa, AZ – Best Signs for Government Parks, Recreation Centers | Sign Store News
Oct 15, 2022
This article reviews the types of signs commonly found at government parks and recreation centers. We also tou…
East Mesa, AZ – Signs Required for Restaurant Bathrooms | Sign Business News
Oct 13, 2022
This article examines the various signs required in most restaurant bathrooms and their purposes. We also look…
Mesa, AZ – Choosing the Perfect Exterior Restaurant Signs | Sign Company News
Sep 30, 2022
This article discusses types of external restaurant sign products and how businesses benefit from them. We als…
Mesa, AZ – Sign Guide: Overview of Restaurant Kitchen Signs | Sign Business News
Sep 30, 2022
This article covers the basics of restaurant kitchen signs. We discuss which signs should always be present an…

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Author bio information not available!

QR CODE

Mesa, AZ – Custom A-Frame Signs: A Complete Sign Guide | Sign Business News