TheFremont CityScoop

Auto Repair News
Fremont, CA

Newark, CA - Review: Coil-Over Struts Automotive Repair Products for Cadillacs

SYNOPSIS: The Cadillac XTS has an adaptive air suspension that delivers an excellent ride. However, the magnetic shocks are expensive and frequently need to be replaced before reaching 100,000 miles.

Coil-over strut conversion kits for Cadillacs

BY: Eduardo Porta, Fremont Foreign Auto
Cadillacs are known for their soft and premium ride on all surfaces, whether on the highway or city streets. Much of this is done courtesy of the vehicle’s adaptive air suspension and magnetic struts that constantly adjust the firmness or harshness depending on road conditions. Compared to traditional gas-charged struts, magnetic units react faster, thus delivering a smoother and more comfortable ride. However, they are not without downsides, most notably being more expensive and having a shorter lifespan than their gas-charged counterparts.  An Important Safety Item Like the brakes, struts play a valuable role in helping you stay safe. They constantly compress and rebound when driving, keeping your tires planted on the road. This affects traction and is directly related to braking and steering. However, repeated use and exposure to the elements take their toll, and over time they will wear out. Bad struts negatively impact your vehicle’s handling and braking and cause irregular tire wear.  How Can I Tell if My Struts Are Bad? There are a few ways you can tell if the struts on your XTS are bad. The most obvious is if the vehicle sits low on one side. The suspension may bounce more than normal when driving, or the nose may dive excessively during braking. In addition, the air suspension warning light in the instrument cluster may illuminate, alerting the driver to a potential problem.  You can also test the front and rear shocks by pushing down on each corner and observing the rebound. It should spring back up and stay in place. If it bounces up and down several times, something is likely wrong with the suspension.  How Long Do Cadillac Magneride Struts Last? The Magneride struts used in the XTS are known for their ability to quickly adapt to road conditions. However, their life expectancy is less than traditional gas-charged struts and will depend on several factors:
  • Driving habits: Stop-and-go driving and frequent braking place more stress on the struts, wearing them out faster.
  • Road conditions: Rough, pothole-filled city streets mean the shocks have to do more work as opposed to driving on smooth open highways.
  • Vehicle weight: A heavier vehicle is harder on suspension components. 
In most cases, the struts usually last between 50,000 and 70,000 miles. However, if most of your driving is on the highway, 100,000 or more is not unheard of.   Replacement Options While magnetic shocks offer some advantages over gas-charged units, they come with added costs. Likewise, and as with all shocks, they should be replaced in pairs. This can get expensive and may cost well over
,000, more than some owners would like to spend, especially on an older or high-mileage vehicle.  Fortunately, there are other options, such as the Arnott coil-over strut conversion kit. It comes with custom-tuned loaded strut assemblies that match the original ride quality and handling characteristics without any input from the vehicle. This setup is more reliable and costs considerably less than the original Magneride shocks.

“Best Auto Repair Shop in Fremont, CA”

Top Rated Local Automotive Repair Company / Garage / Mechanics

East Bay Area : Fremont, Milpitas, Newark, Union City, CA

Recent

“Best Auto Repair Shop in Fremont, CA”

Top Rated Local Automotive Repair Company / Garage / Mechanics

East Bay Area : Fremont, Milpitas, Newark, Union City, CA

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Eduardo Porta

Fremont Foreign Auto

Leave a message

Location

38623 Fremont Blvd., Ste 110, Fremont, CA 94536

Recent

Milpitas, CA – What to Do When Your Audi Q7 Has Hot Start Issues in Summer
Jul 31, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto shows Milpitas Audi Q7 owners why fuel type, cranking speed, hot-soak time, and refueling…
Newark, CA – Is Your BMW X5 Water Pump Ready for the Summer Heat Season?
Jul 29, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto helps Newark drivers understand why some BMW X5 electric water pumps require circulation,…
Fremont, CA – Mercedes-Benz S-Class AC Compressor Trouble in Summer Heat
Jul 27, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto explains how compressor commands, circuit pressures, charge, airflow, and contamination r…
Union City, CA - Warning Signs Your VW Jetta Needs Foreign Auto Repair Service
Jul 24, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto helps Union City drivers sort Volkswagen Jetta coolant, transmission, engine, and suspens…
Fremont, CA - Mercedes-Benz C-Class Water Pump Failure Warning Signs
Jul 23, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto shows Fremont drivers how fresh coolant, rising temperature, steam, and front-engine nois…
Fremont, CA - Why Does Your Mercedes E-Class AC Stop Cooling in Summer Heat?
Jul 21, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto explains why strong airflow can still feel warm and how Fremont heat exposes charge, leak…
Milpitas, CA - What Causes Common Mercedes-Benz GLC Hot Start Problems Today?
Jul 20, 2026
Fremont Foreign Auto teaches Milpitas drivers how cranking speed separates starting-circuit trouble from signa…
Fremont, CA - Why Is Your Mercedes-Benz E-Class Engine Misfiring?
Jul 8, 2026
A misfiring Mercedes-Benz E-Class can mean a bad coil or a worn engine gear, and at Fremont Foreign Auto in Fr…
Milpitas, CA - Is Your Mercedes-Benz GLC Catalytic Converter Failing?
Jul 4, 2026
A failing catalytic converter on a Mercedes-Benz GLC almost never fails on its own, so at Fremont Foreign Auto…
Newark, CA - Does Your Volkswagen Jetta Need a Suspension Repair?
Jul 2, 2026
Here at Fremont Foreign Auto in Fremont, CA, we trace Volkswagen Jetta suspension noises to one failed part fo…

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Author bio information not available!

QR CODE

Fremont, CA — Brake Pad Replacement Warning Signs for Your BMW 3 Series