TheFort Myers CityScoop

Chiropractic News
Fort Myers, FL

Fort Myers, FL – How the Atlas Influences Your Nervous and Immune Systems

SYNOPSIS: The atlas at the very top of your neck does far more than hold up your head, its alignment directly affects how their immune system responds, how much inflammation they carry, and even their bodies

How the Atlas Influences Your Nervous and Immune System

BY: Dr. Lee Angle, Upper Cervical Health Centers of Fort Myers
How the Atlas Influences Your Nervous and Immune Systems The atlas at the very top of your neck does far more than hold up your head. For many of my patients in Fort Myers, Cape Coral, and throughout Southwest Florida, its alignment directly affects how their immune system responds, how much inflammation they carry, and even how their bodies handle autoimmune challenges. The atlas, or C1 vertebra, sits at the base of the skull and surrounds the brainstem, which is the main control center for communication between your brain and body. Nearly every nerve signal that coordinates immune function, inflammation, digestion, and healing passes through this region. When the atlas is in proper alignment, nerve messages can travel freely, like water through a straight, open pipe. When it shifts out of place, even slightly, it can create mechanical tension and irritation around the brainstem and upper spinal cord, which may interfere with the nervous system’s ability to regulate the immune response. Over time, this can contribute to problems such as fatigue, increased susceptibility to illness, or flare ups of inflammatory and autoimmune conditions.

The Atlas, Vagus Nerve, and Inflammation

One of the most important connections I talk about with my patients is the relationship between the atlas and the vagus nerve. The vagus nerve originates in the brainstem and travels down through the neck, passing very close to the atlas as it continues into the chest and abdomen. This nerve helps your body switch from “fight or flight” into “rest, digest, and heal,” and it plays a major role in calming inflammation and supporting balanced immune activity. When atlas alignment is off, it can place stress on the area where the vagus nerve passes, which may reduce vagal tone and make it harder for your body to shut down chronic stress and inflammatory responses. That is one reason some people notice that upper cervical corrections help them feel calmer, sleep better, and experience fewer flare ups of inflammatory symptoms over time.

How Upper Cervical Misalignment Can Affect Autoimmune Issues

Autoimmune and inflammatory conditions are complex and always require a comprehensive approach. At the same time, clinical observation and emerging research suggest that when the nervous system is under constant strain, it can contribute to immune dysregulation and a higher inflammatory load. If the atlas is misaligned, it may:
  • Disrupt nerve pathways involved in immune coordination and endocrine balance.
  • Impair optimal circulation of blood and cerebrospinal fluid around the brain and spinal cord, which are both important for clearing waste and supporting healthy immune signaling.
  • Reduce vagus nerve activity, which normally helps keep systemic inflammation in check.
By restoring a healthier atlas position through gentle, precise upper cervical chiropractic care, we aim to remove that extra layer of neurological stress so your body can regulate inflammation more appropriately. This does not replace medical care for autoimmune disease, but it can be an important supportive piece of your overall healing plan.

What This Looks Like in My Southwest Florida Practice

When you visit me in Fort Myers, we begin with a detailed evaluation of your upper cervical spine to see whether atlas misalignment might be contributing to your symptoms. Using imaging and specific testing, I look at how well the atlas is aligned, how your posture is adapting, and how that might be affecting your nervous and immune systems. If we find a problem, I use very gentle, highly specific corrections to realign the atlas without twisting or forceful rotation. Many of my patients in Southwest Florida tell me that, over time, they notice fewer colds, less overall body inflammation, improved energy, and a greater sense of resilience when facing stress, on top of improvements in neck pain and headaches. If you live in Fort Myers, Cape Coral, or the surrounding area and are dealing with chronic inflammation or autoimmune issues, it may be time to look at your neck alignment, especially at the atlas. Supporting the nervous system from the top down can be a powerful way to help your immune system function closer to the way it was designed. Call Upper Cervical Health Centers of Fort Myers at 239-243-8810 or visit our website at https://uppercervicalfortmyers.com/ to schedule your free consultation.

“Best Chiropractor in Fort Myers, FL”

Top Rated Local Chiropractic Clinic / Facility / Business

Fortmyers, North Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs, FL

Recent

“Best Chiropractor in Fort Myers, FL”

Top Rated Local Chiropractic Clinic / Facility / Business

Fortmyers, North Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs, FL

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Dr. Lee Angle

Upper Cervical Health Centers of Fort Myers

Leave a message

Location

12651 McGregor Blvd, Fort Myers, FL 33919, USA

Recent

Hip Pain in Fort Myers: Why SoftWave Might Be Your Best Move Before the Needle
Apr 25, 2026
If you’re living in Fort Myers or Cape Coral and every step feels like a chore due to nagging hip pain, you’ve…
Navigating the Storm of Perimenopause: Why Your Nervous System Is the Real Key
Apr 22, 2026
If you’re a woman in Fort Myers or Cape Coral currently navigating perimenopause, you know it feels less like …
More Than Skin Deep: Why Your Neck Might Be the Key to Your Hormonal Health
Apr 16, 2026
For many women and men in Fort Myers and Cape Coral, the battle against hormonal acne, erratic mood swings, an…
Fort Myers, FL - Bouncing Back from Ankle Sprains: How SoftWave Helps Heal Fast
Apr 5, 2026
Whether you missed a step on a sidewalk in Cape Coral or rolled your ankle during an intense workout in Fort M…
Fort Myers, FL - Relieving Jaw Pain and TMJ Tension with SoftWave Therapy
Mar 30, 2026
SoftWave therapy offers a natural, noninvasive way to relieve TMJ pain, and when combined with upper cervical …
Fort Myers, FL - SoftWave vs. Traditional Physical Therapy: Which Works Faster?
Mar 24, 2026
I am often asked whether SoftWave therapy or traditional physical therapy is the better choice for muscle heal…
Fort Myers, FL - Neck Alignment and Thyroid Health: Supporting Hormone Balance
Mar 17, 2026
Neck alignment affects far more than posture and pain. I often see that upper cervical health plays an import…
Fort Myers, FL - How Upper Cervical Adjustments Improve Focus and Productivity
Mar 8, 2026
Upper cervical adjustments can help restore clearer communication between your brain and body, and that can ma…
Fort Myers, FL - What Athletes Love About SoftWave: Faster Recovery For Workouts
Feb 24, 2026
Athletes in Fort Myers, Cape Coral, and across Southwest Florida work hard for every bit of performance they g…
Fort Myers, FL - Why Neck Misalignment Can Sometimes Mimic Symptoms of Anxiety
Feb 13, 2026
So many of my patients in Fort Myers and Cape Coral sit in front of me and say, “I feel anxious, but I also fe…

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

BIO: Dr. Lee Angle is originally from southern West Virginia. After having his life changed through Upper Cervical Care he chose to pursue it as a career. He has been practicing Upper Cervical Chiropractic for over a decade. Dr. Angle previously worked as a certified personal trainer. This background allows him to educate his patients on proper movement and exercises to speed their recovery.

QR CODE

Hip Pain in Fort Myers: Why SoftWave Might Be Your Best Move Before the Needle