TheFort Myers CityScoop

Chiropractic News
Fort Myers, FL

Fort Myers, FL — Text Neck a Serious Modern Day Issue | Chiropractic Help

SYNOPSIS: How many times have you caught yourself scrolling on your phone, chin practically resting on your chest? Before you know it, your neck feels stiff, your shoulders ache, and maybe you even start to...

Text Neck a Serious Modern Day Issue for Many

BY: Dr. Lee Angle, Upper Cervical Health Centers of Fort Myers
Text Neck a Serious Modern Day IssueHow many times have you caught yourself scrolling on your phone, chin practically resting on your chest? Before you know it, your neck feels stiff, your shoulders ache, and maybe you even start to feel a headache creeping in. Sound familiar? You’re not alone. That constant head-down posture while using your phone has become so common it’s earned its own name: text neck. Text neck describes the forward head posture and resulting strain that comes from prolonged use of smartphones and other devices. With over 230 million smartphone users in the U.S. alone, it’s no wonder neck and shoulder discomfort is on the rise. In fact, many of us don’t even realize how often we’re hunched over until our bodies start complaining. A recent study involving 180 children and teens found that all participants—who reported at least six months of neck and shoulder pain—spent five to seven hours a day on their devices. Their necks were bent at an angle of 45 degrees or more. Let me put that into perspective: for every inch your head moves forward, you add about 10 pounds of strain on your neck. It’s no surprise that we’re seeing more cases of neck degeneration and misalignment than ever before. What’s Happening in Your Body? At first, text neck might just feel like tight neck and shoulder muscles or the occasional headache. But there’s more going on under the surface. The spinal cord is stretched, which can stress your nervous system. Over time, this forward head posture can lead to chronic issues: ● Degeneration and Arthritis: Constant strain can wear down your cervical spine, leading to arthritis and long-term pain. ● Reduced Brain Function: Your nervous system doesn’t operate at full capacity when your posture is compromised. ● Decreased Lung Capacity: That forward posture can reduce your lung capacity by as much as 20–30%, affecting your ability to breathe deeply and deliver oxygen throughout your body. ● High Blood Pressure: Poor posture increases your body’s effort to pump oxygen to tissues, potentially leading to high blood pressure and a higher risk of heart disease. How to Combat Text Neck The good news? You can do something about it. Here’s how: 1. Create New Habits: Hold your phone at chest height, keeping your elbows tucked into your sides. Avoid letting your chin drop toward your chest. Be mindful of your posture throughout the day. 2. Stretch and Strengthen: Regular neck and upper back exercises can help improve posture and relieve tension. Stretching is especially important for those tight muscles in the front of your neck. 3. Seek Professional Help: If you’ve been dealing with neck pain, headaches, or poor posture, it’s time to get checked out. Misalignments in the upper cervical spine can contribute to text neck and its related symptoms. At Upper Cervical Health Centers of Fort Myers, we specialize in aligning the upper neck to reduce strain, improve spinal health, and support your overall well-being. Don’t wait until text neck turns into a bigger issue—schedule your free evaluation today! Call us at 239-243-8810 to start feeling better and standing taller.

“Best Chiropractor in Fort Myers, FL”

Top Rated Local Chiropractic Clinic / Facility / Business

Fortmyers, North Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs, FL

Recent

“Best Chiropractor in Fort Myers, FL”

Top Rated Local Chiropractic Clinic / Facility / Business

Fortmyers, North Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Estero, Bonita Springs, FL

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Dr. Lee Angle

Upper Cervical Health Centers of Fort Myers

Leave a message

Location

12651 McGregor Blvd, Fort Myers, FL 33919, USA

Recent

Hip Pain in Fort Myers: Why SoftWave Might Be Your Best Move Before the Needle
Apr 25, 2026
If you’re living in Fort Myers or Cape Coral and every step feels like a chore due to nagging hip pain, you’ve…
Navigating the Storm of Perimenopause: Why Your Nervous System Is the Real Key
Apr 22, 2026
If you’re a woman in Fort Myers or Cape Coral currently navigating perimenopause, you know it feels less like …
More Than Skin Deep: Why Your Neck Might Be the Key to Your Hormonal Health
Apr 16, 2026
For many women and men in Fort Myers and Cape Coral, the battle against hormonal acne, erratic mood swings, an…
Fort Myers, FL - Bouncing Back from Ankle Sprains: How SoftWave Helps Heal Fast
Apr 5, 2026
Whether you missed a step on a sidewalk in Cape Coral or rolled your ankle during an intense workout in Fort M…
Fort Myers, FL - Relieving Jaw Pain and TMJ Tension with SoftWave Therapy
Mar 30, 2026
SoftWave therapy offers a natural, noninvasive way to relieve TMJ pain, and when combined with upper cervical …
Fort Myers, FL - SoftWave vs. Traditional Physical Therapy: Which Works Faster?
Mar 24, 2026
I am often asked whether SoftWave therapy or traditional physical therapy is the better choice for muscle heal…
Fort Myers, FL - Neck Alignment and Thyroid Health: Supporting Hormone Balance
Mar 17, 2026
Neck alignment affects far more than posture and pain. I often see that upper cervical health plays an import…
Fort Myers, FL - How Upper Cervical Adjustments Improve Focus and Productivity
Mar 8, 2026
Upper cervical adjustments can help restore clearer communication between your brain and body, and that can ma…
Fort Myers, FL - What Athletes Love About SoftWave: Faster Recovery For Workouts
Feb 24, 2026
Athletes in Fort Myers, Cape Coral, and across Southwest Florida work hard for every bit of performance they g…
Fort Myers, FL - Why Neck Misalignment Can Sometimes Mimic Symptoms of Anxiety
Feb 13, 2026
So many of my patients in Fort Myers and Cape Coral sit in front of me and say, “I feel anxious, but I also fe…

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

BIO: Dr. Lee Angle is originally from southern West Virginia. After having his life changed through Upper Cervical Care he chose to pursue it as a career. He has been practicing Upper Cervical Chiropractic for over a decade. Dr. Angle previously worked as a certified personal trainer. This background allows him to educate his patients on proper movement and exercises to speed their recovery.

QR CODE

Hip Pain in Fort Myers: Why SoftWave Might Be Your Best Move Before the Needle