TheConcord CityScoop

Sign Company News
Concord, CA

Do I need a full wrap in Concord, CA?

SYNOPSIS: Each type and year of vehicle will be different and the wrap will fit in a different way, so, one size does not fit all. Signature d’Sign, Inc is a custom sign company and we offer a design service as well as assistance with an existing design. We have a full range of vehicle templates, clip art and photos to help with a unique design for your vehicle.
BY: ,
[caption id="attachment_856" align="alignleft" width="300"]Would you remember THIS? Would you remember THIS?[/caption] Many people come to us and ask for a “vehicle wrap”. At that point, we usually ask them about what the coverage and purpose will be, and the final answer is that they usually need “graphics” on the door of a car or truck, but maybe not a wrap. . .  A full wrap is defined as covering your complete vehicle with vinyl, including the hood and the roof of the vehicle. . . This is great, and lots of fun usually. It gets the most attention on the road. We are here to design your full wrap, or to add support to the wrap your designer has prepared. Each type and year of vehicle will be different and the wrap will fit in a different way, so, one size does not fit all. Signature d’Sign, Inc is a custom sign company and we offer a design service as well as assistance with an existing design. We have a full range of vehicle templates, clip art and photos to help with a unique design for your vehicle. Sometimes we actually take photos to use for the wrap, or make a pattern, or make a specialized pattern with unique features. When choosing a full wrap, an hour of design service is included in the cost. We also assess the type of wrap you will need. How long do you need it on your vehicle; is your vehicle a flat sided box truck, or a curvy sports car; do you need a wrap removed? All of these questions are important to help give you an honest evaluation. We take “before” pictures of your vehicle at that time. A Full wrap is protection for your paint. It can also protect the paint from being “keyed”. . . [caption id="attachment_417" align="alignleft" width="300"]Even though there are MANY words to read on Thor Door - you can read them easily because of the simple colors on white. Even though there are MANY words to read on Thor Door - you can read them easily because of the simple colors on white.[/caption] When you need something simpler, we are also here to help. Maybe you just need to put your logo and name on the door, or an additional phone number, web site, etc. might be good to put on the back window, or somewhere else that will be easy for your potential client to see and write down, or take a picture. In that case, we would need a vector file of your logo so that we can “plot” it. (We use a plotter to cut out the image with scientific exactness.) If you want the same font that you have on your logo or other parts of your identity, such as business card, stationary, etc, then we will check to see if we already have it. If we do not, we will ask you to send it to us digitally. If you do not have it, we can match it as close as possible, or we might be able to purchase it, at a cost to you.  [caption id="attachment_270" align="alignleft" width="300"]Commercial Pool Supply, Benicia, CA Commercial Pool Supply, Benicia, CA[/caption] I hope this has cleared up a few things for you about wraps vs. graphics. If you have more questions, feel free to give us a call. We are in the office Monday through Friday from 9 am to 5 pm. By the way, we love to do wraps and graphics. Stop by for an estimate or to check out our facility. We treat your vehicle like a princess - we keep it in our secure garage if it is spending the night, and take pictures before and after.  Lynn Koellermeier Design and Business Development Signature d’Sign, Inc www.signaturedsign.com Sales@signaturedsign.com 925 446 6477 1150 Burnett Ave Suite B Concord, CA 94520

“Best Sign Company in Concord, CA”

Top Rated Local Custom Sign Shop / Store / Business

Concord, CA

Recent

“Best Sign Company in Concord, CA”

Top Rated Local Custom Sign Shop / Store / Business

Concord, CA

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

Leave a message

Recent

Caring for Your Magnetic Sign in Concord, CA | Signage Company Industry News
Nov 24, 2016
Installation: First wash and wipe your vehicle clean, and then dry it. Second, wax the vehicle surface …
Concord, CA - Caring for Your Banner Sign in Concord, CA | Signage Industry News
Nov 17, 2016
If you are going to use your banner for the same function next year, please let us know in advance so that we …
Loving Vinyl Wraps for Many Uses in Concord, CA
Nov 10, 2016
I'm wrapping my big closet doors in my sewing room, guest room and office at home. Two of the rooms are 36" sl…
Nov 4, 2016
Be sure to check with your sign maker about the codes. At Signature d'Sign, Lee has all the codes for the loca…
Oct 27, 2016
It must be something that showed from the street, yet made you want to lean in and rest on the wall below. Som…
Wrapping a Car that Changes Color in Concord, CA
Oct 20, 2016
Finally, we came up with the answer! 3M Gloss Midnight Blue background, and all of the letters are white with …
Oct 13, 2016
As you can see, the dentist office on the corner had no ability to put a sign anywhere to advertise. His remed…
Oct 6, 2016
The holidays are here, people! Don’t wait until we have no time to print. Let us know what you need now so the…
Signature d'Sign removes wraps in Concord, CA
Sep 30, 2016
After a wrap has been on a vehicle for 7 to 10 years, it can become cracked, faded and it sticks to a vehicle …
Sep 15, 2016
Since each vehicle model is different, keeping the theme consistent and trying to add the same accent color to…

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Author bio information not available!

QR CODE

Caring for Your Magnetic Sign in Concord, CA | Signage Company Industry News