TheHayward CityScoop

Sign Company News
Hayward, CA

Oakland, CA – Acrylic and Metal Dimensional Lettering, Understanding the Options

SYNOPSIS: The beauty and versatility of dimensional letters is what make them an easy choice for both exterior building signs and lobby’s.  SignWorks  generally uses Gemini for most of our dimensional letters because the letters carry a life-time pass through

Weighing acrylic vs metal for dimensional lettering

BY: CHERYL ARCHER, SignWorks Inc.
The beauty and versatility of dimensional letters is what make them an easy choice for both exterior building signs and lobby’s.  SignWorks  generally uses Gemini for most of our dimensional letters because the letters carry a life-time pass through warranty.  This is very important to our customers.  Gemini is one of the leading supplier’s to many sign shops and their products range from molded plastic logos and letters, to flat cut Acrylic and metal logos and letters.  As we have done in the past we are doing a mini tutorial on the topic of acrylic and metal dimensional letters since they have become so popular with our clients and always seem to be in high demand. Dimensional letters can be used both in and outdoors, with the exception of laminate letters mounted to foam or acrylic.   These lettering types are restricted to indoor use only. Dimensional letters can be flat cut acrylic, formed plastic or made from a variety of metals (flat cut or cast) that include aluminum, stainless Steel, Cooper and Brass.  And, there are a variety of depths starting as small as 1/8” thick.  For flat cut metal signs, by type, their respective depths and the overall height of the letters are as follows:
  • Aluminum: ⅛”–1” deep, ½”–46” high
  • Bronze: ⅛”–1/2” deep, ½”–46” high
  • Brass: ⅛”–3/4” deep, ½”–46” high
  • Copper: ⅛”–3/8” deep, ½”–40” high
  • Steel: ⅛”–1/2” deep, ½”–46” high
Standard lettering for cast metal range from 2” to 24” tall.   The custom ones, made as a single piece, can be as large as 48” X 48” with depths of up to 3”.  Even larger pieces can be fabricated by combining multiple sections.  Metal letters fabricated in stainless steel or aluminum can be from ½” to 3” thick. And, dependent on the depth, the letters can be illuminated using LED bulbs to create illuminated channel letter signs. Laser cut flat acrylic letters and logo options are a great choice.  They are available in even more sizes as referenced below:
  • 1/8" thick, sizes from 1" - 24"
  • 3/16" thick, sizes 1" - 30"
  • 1/4" thick, 1" - 48"
  • 3/8" thick, 1" - 72"
  • 1/2" thick, 2" - 72"
  • 3/4" thick, 2" - 72"
  • 1" thick, 2" - 72"
  • 1-1/2" thick, 2" - 72"
Rounding out the selection on lettering is formed plastic, injection molded and laminated metals mounted to acrylic or foam.  We see less demand for these generally, so we will discuss them in more detail at a later date. Besides dimensional letters, Gemini also supplies a variety of metal plaques in raised or recessed styles, as well as precision laser etched ones.  Each is offered in a variety of metal finishes and carries the same lifetime warranty.  The company is easy to work with and extremely professional.  Plus, their website is rich with product information such that we often send customer’s there if they need to compare product types or need some guidance regarding available standard fonts, etc.  Custom and specialty fonts are also available. If you are considering a dimensional letter or logo project for your building or thinking about an interior lobby sign, just give us a call.  We can be reached at (510) 357-2000.   We will offer you the guidance and expertise needed to select from all the various options.  And, we can also help with design, including installing the letters/logo at your facility!   For more information about SignWorks please visit our website to view our project photos and blog posts.

“Best Sign Company in Hayward, CA”

Top Rated Local Custom Sign Shop / Store / Business / Company

Hayward, Oakland, San Leandro, Castro Valley, San Lorenzo, CA

Recent

“Best Sign Company in Hayward, CA”

Top Rated Local Custom Sign Shop / Store / Business / Company

Hayward, Oakland, San Leandro, Castro Valley, San Lorenzo, CA

CityScoop is the top ranked local business news network in the United States. Established in 2008, CityScoop has been providing local communities with high quality news about local businesses and their most recent projects.

About Cityscoop
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

LOCAL EXPERT

AUTHOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Profile Avatar

CHERYL ARCHER

SignWorks Inc.

Leave a message

Location

1526 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA, USA

Recent

San Lorenzo, CA - Custom Dimensional Letters for Restaurants | Sign Shop News
Mar 7, 2024
SignWorks Inc. specializes in fabricating eye-catching dimensional letters that give San Lorenzo eateries an u…
Hayward, CA - Sign Company Offers Custom Lobby Signs for Real Estate Offices
Feb 29, 2024
SignWorks Inc. breaks down the best materials and designs for real estate office lobby signs in Hayward, CA.
Hayward, CA - Benefits of Hiring a Sign Company for Custom Monument Sign Service
Feb 22, 2024
SignWorks Inc.. designs & builds custom monument signs that create lasting impressions. With precision craftsm…
Castro Valley, CA - Types of Custom ADA Signs Installed by a Sign Company
Feb 15, 2024
SignWorks Inc. offers comprehensive custom sign solutions for ADA compliance in Castro Valley, CA, blending th…
San Lorenzo, CA - Custom Wayfinding Signs for Hospitals | Sign Company News
Feb 1, 2024
SignWorks Inc, San Lorenzo's top signage provider, discusses how custom wayfinding sign systems designed for h…
San Lorenzo CA - Benefits of Installing Custom Vinyl Banners from a Sign Company
Jan 25, 2024
SignWorks Inc, leading signage experts serving San Lorenzo, discuss the advantages businesses gain by using a …
Hayward, CA - Sign Company Offers Custom Warning Signs for Construction Sites
Jan 18, 2024
SignWorks Inc, the leading Hayward sign company, provides durable and customized traffic and warning signs to …
Hayward, CA - Discussing Custom Lobby Sign Design Options | Sign Company News
Jan 11, 2024
SignWorks Inc, a Hayward-based sign company, discusses the value of customized lobby signs and the design opti…
Hayward, CA - FAQs About Custom Channel Letter Sign Installation Services
Jan 4, 2024
This article answers common questions about custom channel letter sign installation services in Hayward, CA, c…
Hayward, CA - Custom Lobby Signs for Restaurants & Cafes | Sign Company News
Dec 28, 2023
This article covers how custom lobby signs can enhance the ambiance and brand of restaurants and cafes, the be…

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

BIO: SignWorks is a local woman-owned sign company serving the San Francisco East Bay Area. We provide virtually any sign imaginable whether it’s used to brand your business, direct traffic or ensure safety. Originally located in San Leandro, SignWorks is currently based in Hayward, California. SignWorks is a full service custom business sign design, fabrication and installation company in Hayward, CA

QR CODE

Hayward, CA – Sign Company Offers Custom Lobby Signs for Real Estate Offices